timdunkandthefunk
Rusty Larue
- Joined
- Mar 16, 2011
- Messages
- 17,091
- Reaction score
- 837
Deadwood 1-2
Wire 3
Sopranos 2-3
Wire 3
Sopranos 2-3
Hang Time, S2
I'm sure if I thought about it I'd come up with more, but off the top of my head and being too flaky to pick ONE.
First season Twin Peaks is probably #1.
Third season The Americans.
one or two of those Mad Men ones.
First season Rectify
First/second season Mozart in the Jungle
I'm probably missing one or two obvious ones that I'll kick myself over.
I'm not as big of a fan of Mozart or Mad Men, but absolutely agree with Rectify S1, Twin Peaks S1, and Americans S3. I would add The Wire S2 and The Office S2 to this list.
What happened in S3 of The Americans? I feel like everything has blended together after the fact.
If it was the Pastor Tim/Paige-is-religious-now season, that's a hard pass for me. Completely derailed the show.
This wouldn't be my favorite but most have already been mentioned, but I remember really liking season 2 of Sons of Anarchy. Never was better after that, but that season was excellent
Wasn't Season 2 the Irish gun crew?
That was S3
What happened in S3 of The Americans? I feel like everything has blended together after the fact.
If it was the Pastor Tim/Paige-is-religious-now season, that's a hard pass for me. Completely derailed the show.
Homeland season 1 was pretty riveting stuff