WakeFanatic
Well-known member
2015 was a pretty damn strong year for film. Had a decent amount of Hollywood fare that was stronger than the usual output, and independent and foreign filmmaking continues to get stronger. Didn't see everything I wanted to, but figured I'd go ahead and put this out here to get some discussion started. What were you guys feeling in 2015?
Best Films of 2015
1. Chi-Raq (Spike Lee)
2. Li’l Quinquin (Bruno Dumont)
3. Mad Max: Fury Road (George Miller)
4. Hard to Be a God (Aleksey German)
5. Queen of Earth (Alex Ross Perry)
6. Prince (Sam de Jong)
7. Heart of a Dog (Laurie Anderson)
8. Creed (Ryan Coogler)
9. Eden (Mia Hansen-Løve)
10. Heaven Knows What (Ben Safdie, Joshua Safdie)
Honorable Mention: Fort Tilden (Sarah-Violet Bliss, Charles Rogers), blackhat (Michael Mann), Eastern Boys (Robin Campillo), Clouds of Sils Maria (Olivier Assayas), Magic Mike XXL (Gregory Jacobs), Mistress America (Noah Baumbach), Phoenix (Christian Petzold), The Big Short (Adam McKay), Maps to the Stars (David Cronenberg), A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence (Roy Andersson)
Best Films of 2015
1. Chi-Raq (Spike Lee)
2. Li’l Quinquin (Bruno Dumont)
3. Mad Max: Fury Road (George Miller)
4. Hard to Be a God (Aleksey German)
5. Queen of Earth (Alex Ross Perry)
6. Prince (Sam de Jong)
7. Heart of a Dog (Laurie Anderson)
8. Creed (Ryan Coogler)
9. Eden (Mia Hansen-Løve)
10. Heaven Knows What (Ben Safdie, Joshua Safdie)
Honorable Mention: Fort Tilden (Sarah-Violet Bliss, Charles Rogers), blackhat (Michael Mann), Eastern Boys (Robin Campillo), Clouds of Sils Maria (Olivier Assayas), Magic Mike XXL (Gregory Jacobs), Mistress America (Noah Baumbach), Phoenix (Christian Petzold), The Big Short (Adam McKay), Maps to the Stars (David Cronenberg), A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence (Roy Andersson)
Last edited: